Data Privacy Statement

1. General information about visiting our websites and using our web offers

1.1 Logfiles

Every time one of our websites is accessed, innogy Consulting collects data and information via an automated system. This is stored in the log files of the server, i.e. the files that record the processes running on a computer or network system.

The following details are collected in this way:

  • Informationen about browser type and version
  • Operating system of the user
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system has accessed our website (referrers)

Processing of the IP address serves to protect against or trace any hacking or cyberattacks. Processing of the remaining data serves to deliver the content of our website, ensure the functionality of our IT systems, optimise our internet presence and preserve the functionality of the website. The data of these log files is always stored separately from the user’s other personal data.

This processing of your data as described above is required to safeguard the legitimate interests of innogy Consulting and is justified by balancing the respective interests in favour of innogy Consulting. innogy Consulting has a legitimate interest in ensuring that the website and services offered there function in a technical sense and are protected from cyberattacks. Your justifiable interest that the aforementioned data is not used for this purpose does not outweigh the legitimate interest of innogy Consulting, since innogy Consulting uses this data appropriately and in accordance with the stated purpose and you also benefit from the functionality of the websites.

Your personal data will be erased after a period of no more than 14 days, except where innogy Consulting is required by law to retain the information or retention of it is permitted for legitimate reasons.

1.2 Web Analytics and web optimization via cookies and tracking pixels

We use cookies and tracking technologies on our websites. These serve the purpose of optimising our websites, improving services and marketing our products. The technologies used and their functions are as follows.

When you visit one of our websites, we place information on your computer in the form of cookies, which we automatically recognise the next time you visit our site. Cookies are text files stored on the internet browser or placed by the internet browser on the computer system of the user. Whenever a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the operating system of the user. That cookie contains a definitive series of characters which enables unique identification of that browser the next time it accesses the website.

The use of cookies helps us to offer you unrestricted use of our website. They allow us to make your visit to our site as convenient as possible. For instance, cookies enable us to adapt a website to your personal interests or store your user name to prevent you having to re-enter it every time you visit.

We also apply tracking pixels on our websites . Tracking pixels are small graphics on websites that enable log-in data to be recorded and analysed. When a user visits the website, these tracking pixels write information on the cookie file within the user’s browser. By using pixels, we are able to offer you targeted information and content.

On our websites, you have the option of viewing and editing our cookie and pixel settings below this article. However, please be aware that some technically essential cookies and pixels have to be used in order to maintain the functionality of our websites.

You will find an overview of the cookies and pixels used on our websites, the data processed in each case and the relevant recipients at the end of this article under 1.2.7 Cookie list.

innogy Consulting uses cookies and pixels of the following categories:

1.2.1 Essential Cookies

Essential cookies serve to maintain the technically sound operation of our website. They ensure the stability of the website, support secure log-in, and save the current progress of your order, your log-in details and your shopping cart. You can see which essential cookies we use from our full List of Cookies and Pixels below.

The data collected about you in this way is anonymised by technical measures to ensure it can no longer be traced back to you. This data is not stored with other personal details we collect from you. When you access one of our websites, you will be informed via a banner message about our use of cookies and also referred to this Data Protection Information. In addition, reference will be made in this context to the method you can use to block the storage of cookies in your browser settings.

This processing of your data as described above is required to safeguard the legitimate interests of innogy Consulting and is justified by balancing the respective interests in favour of innogy Consulting. Without using this data, some functions of our internet presence cannot be offered. It is essential for this process that the browser is also recognisable after you have switched pages. innogy Consulting also has a legitimate interest in processing your aforementioned personal data; namely to assist in selling its own products by operating its own websites in accordance with their intended function. Your justifiable interest that the aforementioned data is not used for this purpose does not outweigh the legitimate interest of innogy Consulting, since innogy Consulting uses this data appropriately and in accordance with the stated purpose and you also have an interest in being able to access our website in a customer-friendly manner.

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your data which has occurred as the result of a balancing of interests, if there are grounds for objection arising from your particular situation. Please refer to Section 2 in this context. The simplest way for you to lodge your objection is to use the relevant opt-out cookie/pixel via our List of Cookies and Pixels below.

1.2.2 Analytical Cookies

We also use cookies that help us analyse the surfing habits of users. Analytical cookies allow us to analyse the websites so we can measure the performance of our pages and improve them accordingly. In this context, we use cookies for so-called reach measurement. With the aid of these cookies, we can compile statistical profiles which are not traceable to an individual person but only relate to statistical groups. These are then used to analyse visitor habits and click patterns as well as the demographic features of our website visitors. You can view the List of Cookies and Pixels we use below. This provides information about the analytical cookies we use and also gives you the option of using all of them or objecting to the use of specific cookies and pixels. The data collected from you in this way is anonymised by technical measures to ensure it can no longer be traced back to you. This data is not stored with other personal details we collect from you. When you access one of our websites, you will be informed via a banner message about our use of cookies and also referred to this Data Protection Information. In addition, reference will be made in this context to the method you can use to block the storage of cookies in your browser settings.

This processing of your data as described above is required to safeguard the legitimate interests of innogy Consulting and is justified by balancing the respective interests in favour of innogy Consulting. innogy Consulting also has a legitimate interest in processing the aforementioned personal data, namely to assist in selling its own products by operating its own websites in accordance with their intended function. Your justifiable interest that the aforementioned data is not used for this purpose does not outweigh the legitimate interest of innogy Consulting, since innogy Consulting uses this data appropriately and in accordance with the stated purpose and you have the option of blocking the storage of cookies.

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your data which occurs as the result of a balancing of interests, if there are grounds for objection arising from your particular situation. Please refer to Section 10 in this context. The simplest way for you to lodge your objection is to use the relevant opt-out cookie/pixel via the cookie and pixel list below.

1.2.3 Marketing-Cookies

Marketing cookies help us to offer you personalised advertising on consulting.innogy.com and beyond. You can see the marketing cookies we use from our full List of Cookies and Pixels, available below.

In this context, we also use cookies for the purpose of remarketing, “retargeting” or “lookalike retargeting”. Retargeting is where a cookie with the relevant information enables recognition of the user’s browser so it can be retargeted on external websites. On the basis of the accumulated cookie information, statistical twins of the original cookie profiles can also be identified and addressed. This is commonly referred to as lookalike retargeting.

Furthermore, we also use a so-called dynamic tracking system. This system serves to determine the services of the various marketing channels of the innogy Consulting web shop. When you visit the web shop, data from your browser is collected for the purpose of statistical analysis. This data is forwarded to various technical and statistical service providers as part of an order management process. Collection of this data occurs via a pixel that is integrated within every web shop - if applicable.

In addition, we use cookies in this context for user-related or so-called behavioural advertising purposes. On our websites, data containing user information, (e.g. websites visited, number of visits, visiting times, time spent on individual pages), is stored by means of cookies on the hard drive of the user. These user profiles are anonymised and analysed by a technical (statistical) evaluation process in order to later offer a selection of suitable online offers on other websites (e.g. via banner advertising) that are likely to be of interest to the particular user. This behavioural targeting is carried out by third-party companies, whose names can be viewed in this list here. They also provide advertising for the websites of other companies. These third-party companies then compile user profiles themselves by means of cookies and apply their own targeting systems to use the collected data for the purpose of selecting suitable advertising for particular users.

When you access our websites, you will be informed via so-called cookie banners about our use of cookies for marketing purposes, and your consent for processing of personal information used in this context will be sought. As part of that disclosure process, you will also be referred to this Data Protection Information. The legal basis for processing personal data via the use of cookies and pixels for marketing purposes is your express consent.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent with future effect, without affecting the legality of any processing that occurred on the basis of the consent obtained from you prior to its revocation. The simplest way for you to revoke your consent is to use the relevant opt-out cookie/pixel via our cookie and pixel list below.

1.2.4 Social Media Cookies

Social media cookies give you the option of being linked direct to your social media account if required. This allows you to share websites in social networks and post comments these. You can see the cookies we use from our full list of cookies and pixels, which is available below under 1.2.7 Cookie list and you also have the option of using all of them or objecting to the use of specific cookies and pixels.

We also use cookies for the purpose of social media tracking. Using cookies gives us the option of sharing data with social media companies (such as Google or Facebook) by way of a so-called hash value, in order to be able to offer you personalised content in the form of banners and advertisements. It is not possible for us or our service providers to draw conclusions about you as a person. Usage-based targeting occurs in three steps: data collection via so-called tracking pixels, storage and processing of the log file information and ultimate use of that information in the form of retargeting or lookalike targeting.

Social media pixels and cookies are only activated and only transmit data once you have given us your prior consent via the settings of the cookie law banner. When you access our websites, you will be informed via so-called cookie banners about our use of social media cookies for marketing purposes, and your consent for processing of personal information used in this context will be sought. As part of that disclosure process, you will also be referred to this Data Protection Information. The legal basis for processing personal data via the use of social media cookies and pixels for marketing purposes is your express consent.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent with future effect, without affecting the legality of any processing that occurred on the basis of the consent obtained from you prior to its revocation. The simplest way for you to revoke your consent is to use the relevant opt-out cookie/pixel via our List of Cookies and Pixels below.

1.2.5 Storage periods

After collecting the information transmitted to us via cookies and pixels, it is stored by us for the following periods of time, and then automatically deleted.

Analytical cookies    | 24 months
Marketing cookies      | 3 months
Social media cookies | 3 months
Session-Cookies          | 24 hours

Session cookies are small units of information which we store in the working memory of your computer. A randomly generated, unique identification number forms part of a session cookie and is called the Session ID. Each cookie also contains the details of its origin and storage period.

1.2.6 Corporate appearances in social media

By presenting innogy Consulting in social media, we want to seek active communication with you and provide you with the opportunity to learn about our products and services.

It should be noted that in the context of these corporate appearances a processing of personal data in countries outside the European Union cannot be excluded. In the case of the use of the appropriate company appearances cookies are usually stored on your computer. It contains user behavior and user interests.

The data obtained from this are used for the purposes of market research and advertising, whereby through the usage behavior, for example, advertisements are displayed which presumably correspond to the interests of the users.

We process the personal data of users based on our legitimate interest in communicating with individual users.

Furthermore, you may be asked by the provider of the respective social media to consent to the processing of your data.

innogy Consulting has no control over the data and data-processing operations collected by the provider, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of the processing or the storage periods. We also have no information to delete the data collected by the respective provider. Accordingly, we point out that the assertion of data subject rights to the provider has to be made, since only this finally has direct access to the collected data and can take appropriate measures and provide information.

1.2.7 Cookie list

BE_PAGE_OFFSET, BE_USER_AUTH, PHPSESSID

  • Is used to associate different session from your browser. - No opt-out possible due to technical requirements. Furthermore, BE_PAGE_OFFSET is used as a fallback if the consent management cookie "dws01-level" is not working to ensure that no tracking cookie is set should your level of the tracking settings be lower than the required level.

_cfduid

  • The content network Cloudfare sets this cookie to identify trustable data exchange. - No opt-out possible due to technical requirements.

_cs_id

  • Is set by ContentSquare S.A.S. to identify returning visitors. ContentSquare S.A.S. creates pseudonymized data for marketing purposes and to optimize the usability of the website by this cookie. This cookie creates information of your website usage and this information is sent to a server of ContentSquare. This data is stored on the server of ContentSquare S.A.S.. Your IP address is shortened to ensure an anonymized data collection. ContentSquare S.A.S. does not bundle your data. Opt-out via: ContentSquare Opt-out-link

_cs_s

  • At the beginning of your webiste visit, a session cookie is created to be used by ContentSquare S.A.S.. This cookie will be deleted 30 minutes after your last page viewed. This cookie is used to logically link different pageviews to each session. Opt-out via: ContentSquare Opt-out-link

PHPSESSID

  • Generates a identifiable, pseudonymised ID to identify your browser's different session and link them together. - No opt-out possible due to technical requirements.

dws01-level

  • Is used to identify your chosen cookie consent. If you opt out from marketing related cookies and pixels, this value will be stored inside this cookie.


APISID, HSID, NID, SID, SIDCC

  • Used by Google to store user preferences and information of Google maps. Opt-out possible by deactiving JavaScript in your browser.

_ga

  • Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie. Opt-out via this ink: Google Analyitcs Opt-out-Addon.

uuid2

  • This cookie contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the Platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information – such as advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device – provided by clients or other third parties and stored on the Platform. This information is used by clients to select advertisements for delivery by the Platform, and to measure the performance of, and attribute payment for, those advertisements. In addition, to enable clients to use non-PII they collect outside the Platform or acquire from other third parties, this cookie is sometimes matched to clients’ or other third parties’ cookies that contain such non-PII. For more information about information collected and used on the Appnexus Platform, see the Appnexus platform privacy page.
  • Information related to the user ID contained within this cookie is stored securely by Appnexus and shared via SSL with MiQ for purposes of Interest Based Advertising, user counting, frequency capping and attribution. Data is activated via Appnexus' secure segmentation APIs. Opt-out via this link: Appnexus privacy policy

uuid2 (roq.ad)

  • Information storage and access
    Storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your device such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.
    Personalisation,
    The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time. Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, which inform future selection of advertising and/or content.
    Ad selection, delivery, reporting,
    The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.
    Content selection, delivery, reporting,
    The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether the you took any action related to the content, including for example clicking on content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.
    Measurement,
    The collection of information about your use of the content, and combination with previously collected information, used to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service. This does not include personalisation, the collection of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other service, such as websites or apps, over time. Opt-out via this link: Roq.ad privacy settings

uuid2 (opt out)

  • When a user opts out of having the Platform used to select ads based on online behavior, the unique value in uuid2 is deleted and replaced with the non-unique value “-1”.

sess

  • The sess cookie contains a single non-unique value: “1”. It is used by the Platform to test whether a browser is configured to accept cookies from AppNexus. Opt-out via this link: Appnexus privacy policy

icu

  • The icu cookie is used to select ads and limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad. It contains information such as the number of times an ad has been shown, how recently an ad has been shown, or how many total ads have been shown. Opt-out via this link: Appnexus privacy policy

anj

  • The anj cookie contains data denoting whether a cookie ID is synced with our partners. ID syncing enables our partners to use their data from outside the Appnexus Platform on the Platform. (See the Appnexus platform privacy page for more info.)

token

  • Cookies that start with token are helper cookies used as a security measure with industry opt-out pages. They contain a unique value only to verify the origin of opt-out requests. Opt-out via Appnexus platform privacy page.

acb

  • Cookies that begin with acb have a value unique to a particular ad and are used to indicate to the Platform which ad to show and to record the fact that such ad was shown, for purposes such as billing and reporting. Opt-out via Appnexus platform privacy page.

jivox

  • Collects information about user's on-site activity in order to support a personalied advertising experience. Opt-out via this link: Jivox privacy settings

_drt_, IDE, DSID, _gads, id

  • Doubleclick is Google’s real time bidding advertising exchange. These cookies support the delivery, targeting & measurement of ads, ensuring that you can see relevant & informative advertising.
  • Information stored within the cookie is passed to a Google server via SSL each time a related pixel/tag URL is loaded. Opt-out via this link: Google privacy policy

 

2. Your rights

In accordance with the relevant statutory provisions, (including any applicable restrictions arising from the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation) and/or the new version of the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act), you have the opportunity to exercise the following rights:

Information: For instance, you have the right to receive information from us about any personal data stored by us.

Correction: At your request, we will correct any of your stored data if it is inaccurate or inapplicable.

Erasure: If you wish, we will delete your data, provided there are no other legal requirements (e.g. statutory retention obligations) or an overriding interest on our part (e.g. to defend our rights and claims) that would prevent its erasure.

Limitation: With due consideration for any legal requirements, you have the right to set limits to the processing of your data.

Data transmission: You also have the right under statutory provisions to receive or transmit your data to third parties in a structured, accessible and machine-readable format.

Complaints: Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In the first instance, you are welcome to consult our data protection officer.

Objection:

Moreover, you are entitled to lodge an objection to the processing of your data (for further information, refer to the box below).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us by using the contact details provided down below.

Information about your right to object

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your data which occurs as the result of a balancing of interests, if there are grounds for objection arising from your particular situation. This also applies to any profiling based on this provision.

If you lodge an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed unless we can show evidence of compelling, legitimate reasons for processing it which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing the information serves to assert, exercise or defend rights or legal claims.

Your contact in terms of an objection:

innogy SE, Opernplatz 1, 45128 Essen,

T 0800 9944009, F 0800 9944099,

E-Mail kundenservice@innogy.com

Information of consent concerning the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the context of the innogy Consulting recruiting process

Part 1 Information

General

We appreciate your interest in us and know that data privacy is important to you. We will treat your data with the utmost care. We collect, save and use data only as permitted by law. Personal data is, of course, treated as confidential and is not shared for advertising purposes without your consent. For this purpose, contractual agreements on data protection that reflect the statutory requirements are in place with our contractual partners so as to establish an adequate level of protection.

The information provided below outlines how your personal data may be collected, processed, saved, deleted and used within the context of your application and participation in the innogy Consulting recruiting process. Please read this information carefully and then accept the data privacy declaration. By consenting, you agree that your personal data, as designated below, may be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the named RWE and innogy companies (within the context of the application process), as described in the relevant section of the declaration.

Purpose for which data is collected and processed, data controller

This electronic recruiting portal is operated by innogy Consulting GmbH as a central recruiting system for managing the application and staffing process, including for other of innogy Consulting GmbH.

The data controller for the specific job posting is the company indicated in that job posting. All personal data that you enter in the application portal, including the data provided in any additional documents that you attach, will be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the company responsible for the specific job posting and commissioned service providers, only for the purpose of your application.

Personal Data

In order to create a candidate profile, the minimum information you can provide is your first name, surname, your e-mail address and your country of residence as well the upload of a CV. Over the course of the application process, you may be required to give further information that is relevant to your application in order to complete your candidate profile.

Special categories of personal data (information on a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, health or sex life) are not collected intentionally by innogy Consulting. We would therefore ask you to refrain from providing any information within the context of your application that may fall into these categories. If country-specific processing requirements apply, you will find these in Part 4.

Data Security

Irrespective of the location from which your data is accessed, innogy Consulting will ensure that your personal data is protected and will observe all local laws and regulations concerning the collection, processing, evaluation, forwarding, saving and use of data. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties outside the RWE/innogy Group, unless you have consented to this or the authorities have ordered us to do this. The data will be saved on a server within the European Union in accordance with applicable data protection provisions by a service provider commissioned by us. Data from your online application will be encrypted for transfer.

Saving and deleting data

In the event that you do not  arrange to delete your data from the application portal yourself, we will save your personal data according to the country-specific retention periods after the end of the application process, unless a longer or shorter retention period is stipulated by law. This period starts to run from the time you receive notice that your application has been unsuccessful, and applies to each of your applications.

Your candidate profile will be deleted after 180 days after completion of the application process, unless longer or shorter storage is required for legal or statutory reasons. The period begins with the receipt of the rejection of your application.

Different retention periods for job postings from other countries are indicated in Part 4, Country-specific arrangements (relevant only for applications in that country).

Access to data

By sending in an application and including your personal data, you are granting employees involved in the recruiting process, such as recruiters, access to your data. Furthermore, selected employees of commissioned data processors working on behalf of the RWE/innogy Group will also have access to your personal data so that they can carry out and fulfil their administration and support tasks. As part of commissioned data processing, personal data is shared for the specified purpose and in accordance with data protection rules only with parties who operate servers or provide services.

Data accuracy

Please ensure that the personal data you provide is truthful, correct and up-to-date. You can correct the information you have provided, delete it or withdraw your application at any time.

Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection, right to data portability

You can always view the personal data you have provided at any time per request and can amend and/or delete it and therefore withdraw your consent to data processing. Furthermore, you are entitled to have any personal data deleted, to object to your data being processed and to have incorrect data corrected at any time and you have the right to transfer data. Therefore please send an explicit e-mail to joinconsulting@innogy.com.

Children

Children must not transfer any personal data to the RWE/innogy Group without the permission of a parent or guardian. We advise all parents and guardians to instruct children on how to handle personal data online in a safe and responsible manner. In any event, we will not knowingly collect or use in any way personal data from children, or disclose this to third parties without authorisation.

Part 2 Data use options and declaration of consent

Your data will be used for the position you explicitly applied for. Moreover, your data can also be used for other positions offered by innogy Consulting if you granted your permission for the individual case.

Extended data access

innogy Consulting GmbH is an internationally acting company. By submitting your application, you are indicating your interest in employment with innogy Consulting companies and are providing your personal data to us to be considered for other jobs in addition to the one you have applied for. With this in mind, we will use your personal data within innogy Consulting around the world when seeking suitable candidates and talent. For this reason, personal data may be transferred across national borders. In the event that you are suitable for a particular position, the data you have provided in your application can therefore be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the individuals responsible for recruiting for innogy Consulting companies in the following countries:

  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • UK
  • Czech Republic
  • United States of America
  • United Arabic Emirates

The companies of the innogy Consulting will collect, process and use the personal data you provide only for the purpose of your application.

Additional information concerning particular countries is relevant only for applications in that country.

Dataprotection information and declaration

By clicking the “I accept the data protection policy”  button, you confirm that you have read the data protection information and agree that:

  1. You explicitly agree to the collection, processing and use the personal data you provide only for the purpose of your application.
  2. You agree that the data submitted by you, also considering the special categories of personal data, can be forwarded with innogy Consulting.
  3. You agree to the data storage of your data for the length as described in the general and country specific part.
  4. You are aware that you can withdraw your data protection declaration anytime by sending and explicit e-mail to joinconsulting@innogy.com. Your data will be deleted immediately which also entails that you cannot further participate in the recruiting process.
  5. You are aware that you can request a disclosure of your stored data at any time by contacting the phone numbers found on our website and inquire about the kind of data, its origin, possible data recipients and the purpose of data storage.
  6. You are aware that in case of incorrect data you can amend you data at any time by contacting the phone number found on our website.

Part 3 Who to contact/withdrawal

Who to contact

To contact us, to request information or to withdraw your consent to data use, please e-mail, phone or write to us.

innogy Consulting GmbH
Lysegang 11
45139 Essen
T +49 201 8133-0
email: joinconsulting@innogy.com

Data protection officer

If you have any questions or comments regarding data protection and the RWE/innogy Group, please contact our data protection officer.
Group data protection officer for innogy SE: datenschutz@innogy.com
or
Postal address: innogy SE - Konzerndatenschutz, Flamingoweg 1, 44139 Dortmund, Germany.

Part 4 Country-specific arrangements

The country specific additions are only relevant for applications submitted directly in the respective county.

Retention periods in other countries:

3 months:

-  Netherlands

12 months:

-  Czech Republic
-  UK
-  USA

Netherlands

Amendment to Part 1 Saving and deleting data:
“In the event that you do not delete your data from the application portal yourself, in the Netherlands we will save your personal data for no longer than is needed for the application process, unless a longer or shorter retention period is stipulated by law.”

Amendment to Part 1 Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection:
Addition: “You can request information about the data we have saved about you, its origin, any parties that have received this data and the purpose for which it was saved.”

Czech Republic

Amendment to Part 1 Data accuracy:
Addition: “Personal data is provided voluntarily.”

Amendment to Part 1 Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection, right to data portability:
Addition: “In the event that you discover or are of the opinion that your personal data has been processed and your privacy or statutory provisions have been breached in this respect, in particular with regard to the purpose for which the data has been processed, you are entitled to request information from innogy SE or the company in the RWE/innogy Group that processed your personal data. Furthermore, you may request these companies to remedy the situation, in particular by blocking, correcting, supplementing or erasing your personal data.”

 

© innogy 2018